Leading Learning Linking

16th Annual Local Government Professionals Australia, SA Leadership Excellence Awards


Congratulations to the 2017 Leadership Excellence Awards Finalists and Winners!


Images 

For high resolution copies, please email admin@lgprofessionalssa.org.au 


19 photo(s) Updated on: 24 Apr 2017

Click here to download the finalists booklet.


Leadership in Strategic Financial Management


City of Mitcham's Long Term Budgeting Team

Rural City of Murray Bridge- Achieving an Operating Surplus/Financial Sustainability
City of Charles Sturt Budget Bid and Project Reporting Team-
WINNER


Excellence in Local Economic Development

Mid Murray Council Sustainable Prosperity Team
City of Adelaide Welcome China Project- WINNER
City of Norwood, Payneham & St Peters Food Secrets of Glynde Team


Emerging Leader of the Year

Stephanie Coughlin, Renmark Paringa Council- WINNER
Tracey Strugnell, Coorong District Council
Aly McGregor, City of Charles Sturt
Cassie Tuck, Alexandrina Council

Excellence in Risk Management

City of Prospect- Risk Management Yields Results
City of Onkaparinga Building Maintenance Team- HIGHLY COMMENDED
Alexandrina Council Community Safety Team- WINNER

Leadership in Community Services

Coorong District Council Healthy Highways
City of Salisbury Community Health and Wellbeing Division- WINNER
City of Port Adelaide Enfield Community and Cultural Development Team
City of Burnside Community Support and Wellbeing Team

Excellence in Environmental Leadership and Sustainability

City of Unley Environmental Strategy & Videos Project Team
Alexandrina Council and Fleurieu Regional Waste Authority Fortnightly Kerbside Collection Workgroup- WINNER
City of Onkaparinga Nature Conservation Team- HIGHLY COMMENDED
Rural City of Murray Bridge Stormwater Management and Reuse Scheme

Innovative Management Initiatives

City of Onkaparinga Business Performance Improvement Team
The ARC Campbelltown Team
Coorong District Council Accidental Art Gallery Team- WINNER

Community Partnerships and Collaboration

Victor Harbor Schoolies Festival Team- WINNER
City of Adelaide Social Ventures Incubator Program Team
Mid Murray Family Connections Network

Excellence in Cross Council Collaboration

Rural City of Murray Bridge and Mount Barker District Council Shared Volunteer Graffiti Removal Management
Brown Hill Keswick Creek Stormwater Project Steering Group- WINNER
Eastern Region Supported Residential Facilities Program Team

Excellence in Sustainable Infrastructure and Asset Management

Coorong District Council Unsealed Roads Project Team- WINNER
Campbelltown City Council Asset Planning Team
Adelaide Hills Council Montacute Road Reconstruction Project

 

Rural Management Challenge Teams

Coorong District Council

Wattle Range Council

District Council of Franklin Harbour

Regional Council of Goyder

Port Augusta City Council

City of Victor Harbor

Rural City of Murray Bridge- WINNER

Mid Murray Council

District Council of Orroroo Carrieton

Northern Areas Council


Management Challenge Teams

City of Port Adelaide Enfield

City of Holdfast Bay

City of Norwood, Payneham and St Peters

City of West Torrens

Rural City of Murray Bridge

City of Onkaparinga

Alexandrina Council

City of Tea Tree Gully

City of Adelaide- WINNER

City of Burnside

City of Marion

City of Salisbury

City of Charles Sturt

City of Playford

City of Prospect




About the Awards
The Local Government Professionals Australia, SA Leadership Excellence Awards Program recognises outstanding achievement and innovation in local government.  The association is pleased to present a program that not only recognises excellence, but contributes to the advancement and improvement of local government as a sector. The Awards will be presented at the 2017 Gala Awards Dinner to be held on Friday 7 April 2017 at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre.  Last year the event sold out with 490 attending this formal affair.  The winning team of the 2017 South Australian Management Challenge will also be announced at the dinner.

Aim

The overall aim of the Local Government Professionals Australia, SA Leadership Excellence Awards is to:

  • Raise the standard and quality of local government leadership and management across local government in South Australia.
  • Raise the profile of local government professionals
  • Recognise excellence demonstrated by local government professionals
  • Facilitate connections and sharing across local government

Benefits of nominating

The many benefits of being an Award nominee include:

  • Recognition of leadership, innovation, excellence and effort.
  • Boosting the pride and motivation of employees
  • Making network connections and sharing achievements with other local government entities
  • Reflecting on the goals, strategies and vision that led to the success of the project and using those insights to drive even greater success in the future
  • Showcasing the work of local government professionals and the sector
  • Public acknowledgement of finalists
  • National Recognition-  the winners from the categories of Innovative Management Initiatives, Emerging Leader of the Year and Community Partnerships and Collaboration will be shortlisted as finalists in the Local Government Professionals Australia Federation Awards founded by our national office.  These National Awards will be presented at the National Congress Dinner on 24 May 2017 in Hobart. State winners of these Awards will be offered heavily discounted rates to attend the national event. 

 

Mailing Address:  5 Hauteville Tce EASTWOOD   Phone: 8291-7990   Fax: 8451-1568   E-mail: admin@lgprofessionalssa.org.au

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software